FTSE/JSE All Share Index

108,020.14-0.47% today

Friday 23 October 2026 · 17:50 SAST · at close

Where the JSE All Shares Index closed or is trading now, with the Top 40, the sector indices and the day’s biggest movers.

JSE All Share today, 5-minute prints

previous close 108,525.50
09:0011:0013:0015:0017:00108,526108,02009:0013:0017:00108,526108,020

Market breadth

of 141 JSE shares traded today

JSE indices and the Top 40

level · day
Top 40J20099,990.91-0.55%
Mid CapJ201107,029.37-0.10%
FinancialsJ58061,970.61-0.16%
IndustrialsJ257128,932.40-0.15%
ResourcesJ25861,883.57-1.14%
Listed PropertyJ253490.38+0.13%

The rand, gold and bitcoin

USD/ZAR16.59+0.70%
Gold, $ per oz4,009.50-1.25%
Bitcoin, $$81,501+0.23%

Leading JSE shares today

of 141 traded today
Thungela ResourcesTGAR152.00+5.43%
SasolSOLR300.56+5.43%
AfrimatAFTR33.60+5.00%
Primary Health PropPHPR20.58+5.00%
Pick n Pay StoresPIKR21.12+4.61%
NampakNPKR525.00+2.84%

Lagging JSE shares today

of 141 traded today
Clicks GroupCLSR216.57-6.97%
Compagnie Fin RichemontCFRR3,259.00-6.23%
ArcelorMittal SAACLR1.22-3.94%
Orion MineralsORNR0.25-3.85%
DatatecDTCR58.94-3.38%
ItaltileITER7.66-3.16%

About this page

The FTSE/JSE All Share Index, the ALSI, is the headline measure of the South African market and covers almost every eligible company listed on the JSE. The FTSE/JSE Top 40 holds the forty largest of those by investable market value, so the two move closely together and the Top 40 is the one most local funds are measured against.

This page rebuilds every ten minutes on a trading day. The JSE trades 09:00 to 17:00 SAST, so prints appear through the session and the closing level stands until the next open. Leading and lagging are ranked on the day’s percentage move across the JSE shares we cover, not by size, counting only shares that have traded today.

Breadth counts how many of those shares rose and how many fell. The index can rise on a few large companies while most shares fall, and breadth is where that shows.

JSE prices delayed 15 minutes. Bitcoin and gold are live.General information only. TradeIntel is not a registered financial services provider.